Pratham Chemical Company is a leading importer and Distributor of speciality chemicals.

Uses

 Acetonitrile is used to make pharmaceuticals, perfumes, rubber products, pesticides, acrylic nail removers and batteries. It is also used to extract fatty acids from animal and vegetable oils. Before working with acetonitrile, employee training should be provided on safe handling and storage procedures.

acetonitrile

Specifications

ITEMSSPECIFICATIONSRESULTS
AppearanceClear, colourses liquidCorresp,
Mass fraction of basis substance,%, not less99,2099,34
Mass fraction of hydrocyanic acid,%, not more0,00090,0001
Mass fraction of ammonia, %, not more0,00080,0003
Mass fraction of acetic acid, %, not more0,00300,0003
Mass fraction of acetone, %, not more0,00500,0008
Mass fraction of acrylonitrile, %, not more0,00700,0008
Mass fraction of oxazole, %, not more0,03000,0014
Mass fraction of propionitrile, %, not more0,10000,0253
Mass fraction of allyl alcohol, %, not more0,80000,61
Mass fraction of water, %, not more0,20,02
pH of the solution of acetonitrile with mass fraction of 10%6,0-8,07,0